Race Results

2017

Hanover Invitational Results:

GN4
HB- 6:26.5
FOCC- 6:30.1
BHS- 6:34.6
SHS- 6:35.6
G1V4
HB- 5:49.8
SHS-A- 6:06
SHS-B-6:33.9
G1N8
HHSA- 5:30.4
BHS- 5:33.7
HHSB- 5:47.8
FOCC- 6:05.1

G3V8

FOCC- 5:01.6
HHS- 5:03
BHS-5:24.5
FOCC-B- 5:25
G2V8
FOCC- 5:17.4
HHS- 5:24.9
BHS- 5:26.5
GBR- 5:37.4
CHS- 6:21.2
G1V8
HHS- 5:17.5
FOCC- 5:20.5
GBR- 5:27.1
CHS- 5:47.4
B2V4
HHSB- 5:20.5
SHS- 5:23.5
HB- 5:39.5
B1V4
SHS- 5:03.7
HB- 5:23.9
FOCC- 6:15
B1N8
HHS-A- 4:54.6
GBR- 5:13.0
FOCC- 5:14.3
CHS- 5:28.8
HHS-B- 5:52
B3V8
FOCC- 4:38.8
BHS-A- 4:44.2
HHS- 4:45.9
BHS-B- 5:00.4
B2V8
HHS- 4:44.7
FOCC- 4:53.3
BHS- 4:59.3
CHS- 5:09.8
B1V8
HHS- 4:28.9
FOCC- 4:35.5
BHS- 4:44.8
HB- 4:47.6

NEIRA May 27, 2017: Row2K

Tabor/Hingham/Andover at Hanover, May 20, 2017: Row2K

St. Paul’s/NMH at Hanover, May 13, 2017

Girls Results: Row2K

Boys Results: Row2K

Exeter at Hanover, May 6, 2017: Row2K

Glastonbury at Hanover, April 30, 2017: Row2K

2016

Hanover Invitational / Sleigh Bowl – June 5, 2016

All: 2016 HHS Invitational Results

NEIRA – May 28, 2016

All: Neira Results

Tabor at Hanover – May 21, 2016

Girls: Row2k

Boys: Row2k

St. John’s/St. Paul’s/NMH at Hanover – May 14, 2016

Girls: Row2k

Boys: Row2k

Exeter, NH – May 7, 2016 (JV & V)

All: Row2k

Lowell, MA – May 7, 2016 (Novice)

All: Row2k

Northfield Mt. Hermon, MA – April 30, 2016

Girls : Row2k

Boys: Row2k

 

Farmington, CT – April 23, 2016

Girls:

Farmington Girls REsults 2016

Boys:

Farmington Boys Results 2016

2015

Saturday May 2: Exeter

Boys: http://www.row2k.com/results/resultspage.cfm?UID=6585309&cat=1#.VUy2e0K7FgI

Girls: http://www.row2k.com/results/resultspage.cfm?UID=1160190&cat=1#.VUy3IUK7FgI

Sunday May 3: Glastonbury

Boys: http://www.row2k.com/results/resultspage.cfm?UID=1872074&cat=1#.VUy3cUK7FgI

Girls: http://www.row2k.com/results/resultspage.cfm?UID=3223182&cat=1#.VUy3skK7FgI

 

 

2014

Saturday May 24: NEIRA Regatta

http://www.row2k.com/results/resultspage.cfm?UID=7610705&cat=6#.U4pna17gsng

Saturday May 17: Tabor and Belmont Hill

Boys

http://www.row2k.com/results/resultspage.cfm?UID=1259030&cat=1#.U3lQ4F7gsng

Girls

http://www.row2k.com/results/resultspage.cfm?UID=1530046&cat=1#.U3lQP17gsng

Saturday May 10: St. Paul’s and St. John’s at Hanover

Boys

Submitted by Julie Stevenson.
Distance: 1300 Conditions: Races were against the current with a tail wind. The water got more rough throughout the afternoon.
Comments: The racing order was B3, B1, B5, B4, B2. Thank you to SJS and SPS for making a trip to our new home.

Varsity 8:
SJS 4:12.25
SPS 4:13.7
HHS 4:18.8
2nd Varsity 8:
SJS 4:31.16
HHS 4:34.88
SPS 4:39.89
B3:
SJS 4:26.5
SPS 4:33.3
HHS 4:42.1
B4:
SJS 5:44.8
HHS 4V 5:47.4
HHS 1N 5:59.2
SPS 6:07.1

B5:
SJS 5:18.7

Girls

Submitted by Julie Stevenson.
Distance: 1300m
 Conditions: The course was upstream with a tailwind. The conditions got more rough later in the racing.
Comments: The race order was G4, G3, G2, G1, G5. The N4 had an over the head crab 30 seconds in to the race and we restarted the race without turning around. They also had an over the head crab ten strokes before the finish. The G2 race happened in very choppy water. The G1 coxswains rowed the middle of the course in very different lanes due to the steering of the HHS coxswain. As a result, they may have been subject to different current flow. The SPS coach questions the accuracy of the result.

Varsity 8:
HHS 4:51.63
SPS 4:52.57
2nd Varsity 8:
SPS 5:12.85
HHS 5:17.96
G3:
SPS 5:24.5
HHS 3V 5:29.3
HHS 1N 6:01.6
G4:
SPS 5:46.1
HHS 2N 5:49.6
HHS 4V 6:02.5

G5:
HHS 3N 6:44.79
HHS 4N 7:11.84

 

Saturday May 3: Lowell Novice Challenge

See complete results here

Saturday May 3: Phillips Exeter

Boys

Varsity 8:
Exeter 4:32.75
Hanover 4:48.74
2nd Varsity 8:
Exeter 5:03.65
Hanover 5:13.11
3rd Eight:
Exeter 5:11.19
Hanover 5:26.15
4th Eight:
Exeter 5:22.83
Hanover 5:51.13

Girls

Varsity 8:
Exeter 5:08
Hanover 5:15
2nd Varsity 8:
Exeter 5:35
Hanover 5:50
3rd Eight:
Exeter 5:52
Hanover 6:04
4th Eight:
Exeter 7:22
Hanover 7:41

Sunday April 27: Glastonbury, CT
Boys

Varsity 8:
Glastonbury 4:09.0
Hanover 4:10.9
East Lyme 4:17.2
Riverfront 4:20.9
2nd Varsity 8:
Glastonbury 4:06.8
Hanover 4:09.9
East Lyme 4:44.9
Varsity Four:
Riverfront A 4:54.0
Riverfront B 5:07.2
East Lyme 5:23.8
Glastonbury 5:34.5
3rd Varsity 8:
Glastonbury A 4:46.1
Hanover A 4:47.9
Hanover B 5:03.3

Girls

Varsity 8:
Hanover 4:37.0
Glastonbury 4:40.8
East Lyme 4:46.5
Riverfront 4:51.3
2nd Varsity 8:
Glastonbury 4:50.7
Hanover 4:58.9
East Lyme 5:13.9
Riverfront 5:15.5
Varsity Four:
Riverfront 5:07.0
Glastonbury 5:07.5
3rd Varsity 8:
Glastonbury A 5:00.8
Hanover A 5:04.3
Glastonbury C 5:13.2
Glastonbury B 5:18.0
East Lyme 5:28.5
Hanover B 5:43.1


2013

Sunday June 2:  Hanover Invitational/Sleigh Cup Championship at the Chieftain, Hanover
Thanks to the hundreds of rowers and spectators who made the trip to Hanover for what began as a beautiful (if hot!) day.  We’re glad we could launch many of the races before the thunderstorms forced a disappointing suspension mid-way through. Everyone showed great cooperation and camaraderie in keeping rowers and spectators safe, and helping teams pack up quickly.  We know seniors are disappointed to miss the fun of our ending traditions – the seniors-coxes-coaches race and frolicking chase back to the boathouse.  As most of you know, we chose not to award the Sleigh Cup this year because we were unable to reflect each school’s full crew, but look forward to resuming the tradition next year.

G1N:  Hanover 5:41.3, Concord 5:46.0, Bedford 5:54.1, Great Bay 5:56.9
G2N:  Bedford 6:38.5, Hanover 6:43.0
B4V:  Concord 5:38.8, Bedford 5:58.7
B3V:  Hanover 5:06.1, Bedford 5:11.1, Concord 5:12.3, Manchester Central 5:28.1
G4V: Concord 5:58.2, Hanover 6:01.5
G3V:  Concord 5:25.9, Hanover 5:27.6, Manchester Central 6:12.2, Bedford 6:15.7
Boys Novice 4+:  Concord 5:19.7, Lebanon 5:32.5, Manchester Central 5:32.1, Hollis-Brookline A 5:59.2, Hollis-Brookline B 6:08.4
Girls Varsity 4+:  Concord 5:49.7, Lebanon A 5:51.2, Lebanon B 6:31.6
Boys Varsity 4+:  Hanover 5:14.4, Lebanon A 5:15.7, Lebanon B 5:45.4, Great Bay 6:05.9

Saturday May 25:  NEIRA Championships at Worcester
Congratulations to the girls and boys 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Varsity boats that qualified for the New England championships!  We had a strong showing against a field of highly experienced crews, and commend all rowers for your courage and determination in miserably cold, rainy conditions.  The Girls 3V won 4th place in the Grand Final,  and Girls 1V placed 2nd in the Petite Final, or 8th overall.  Girls 2V missed advancing to the finals by a mere half-second loss to Bayview.  Hanover is honored to earn these slots at NEIRA each year, and we are one of the top public schools at this competition against a large field of private schools with long rowing traditions.

Congratulations to everyone!  And thanks to parents for making the trip down to Worcester.


G1V Heat:  Exeter 5:04.332, Tabor 5:09.603, Hanover 5:13.451, Stonington 5:18.649, Simsbury 5:20.813, Farmington 5:24.432
G1V Petite Final:  NMH 5:10.115, Hanover 5:12.599, Andover 5:14.044, Brookline 5:14.421, East Lyme 5:20.334, Stonington 5:21.986
G2V Heat:  Exeter 5:12.838, Bayview 5:20.256, Hanover, 5:20.811, Simsbury 5:30.639, Stonington 5:34.821, Sacred Heart 5:41.299
G3V Heat:  Kent 5:28.443, St. Paul’s 5:30.985, Hanover 3V 5:31.814, , NMH 5:35.249, Tabor 5:37.804, Simsbury 5:38.405
G3V Grand Final:  Kent 5:19.882, Exeter 5:20.485, St. Paul’s 5:23.614, Hanover 5:25.360, Andover 5:27.857, Farmington 5:40.016
B1V Heat:  Andover 4:25.801, Exeter 4:27.269, Hingham 4:31.624, St. Paul’s 4:33.512, Hanover 4:34445, NMH 4:36.175
B2V Heat:  BC High 4:33.326, St. Paul’s 4:33.536, Exeter 4:33.623, Hanover 4:43.507, Glastonbury 4:48.563, East Lyme NTT
B3V Heat:  Andover 4:38.173, Exeter 4:45.870, St. Paul’s 4:48.308, Tabor 4:48.665, Salisbury 4:53.182, Hanover 4:55.601

Saturday May 18:  All crews at home racing Tabor Academy
A beautiful day on the Connecticut, and thanks to everyone who turned out for the race.

G1V:  Tabor 4:47.85, Hanover 4:53.4
G2V:  Hanover 5:11.05, Tabor 5:14
G3V:  Hanover 3V 5:02.19, Tabor 5:07.96, Hanover 1N 5:19.05
G4V:  Hanover 4V 5:39.6, Hanover 2N 5:40.5, Hanover 3N 6:03, Tabor 6:10
B1V:  Tabor 4:10.8, Hanover 4:19.97
B2V:  Tabor 4:30.82, Hanover 4:38.51
B3V:  Tabor 4:39.02, Hanover 4:45.08
B5V:  Hanover 1N 4:40.2, Tabor 5 4:52, Hanover 2N 5:09

Wednesday May 15:   All crews at home racing Lebanon & Northfield Mt Hermon
Thanks to Northfield Mt.Hermon and Lebanon for a great day of racing – and for keeping up good spirits with the rain and a 30 minute delay for distant thunder mid-way through the regatta.  Hanover boats are picking up speed nicely, and building confidence toward the Tabor race this coming weekend.  Hanover 1V and 2V girls, who had been seeded behind NMH girls, picked up important wins for  This was Lebanon crew’s first time racing in 8’s, after usually racing in 4s – they rowed impressively with a mixture of varsity and novice rowers in each boat, with the girls losing to NMH by only 2.5 seconds.

G3  (1) HHS 3V 4:58.44  (2) NMH 5:05.27   (3) HHS 1N 5:10.84
G4  (1) NMH 5:30.67  (2) HHS 4V 5:31.55   (3) HHS 2N 5:47.06 w/ overhead crab
G1  (1) HHS 1V 4:54.17  (2) NMH 4:55.98
B3  (1) HHS 1N 4:26.09 (2) HHS 3V 4:28.30 (3) NMH 4:53.8 (4) HHS 2N 4:54.60

30 minute delay for distant thunder

G2  (1) HHS 2V 5:09.7 (2) NMH 5:17.91  (3) LEB 5:20.13
B2 (1) HHS 2V 4:28.5 (2) NMH 4:36.55 (3) LEB 4:48.23
B1 (1) HHS 1V 4:19.84 (2) NMH 4:22.50
G5  (1) LEB 5:49.23  (2) HHS 3N 6:06.3

Monday May 13:  All crews at St Paul’s   
A moderate headwind with minimum chop on the Turkey Pond race course at St. Paul’s School.  Thanks for everyone’s patience with the re-scheduled date.

G1V:  St. Paul’s 5:28.32, Hanover 5:33.91
G2V:  St. Paul’s  5:39.8, Hanover 5:42.1
G3V:   St. Paul’s 5:48.0, Hanover 5:53.4
G4V:  Hanover 1N- 5:49, St. Paul’s 6:15, HHS 4V- 6:23
G5V:  St. Paul’s 6:47, Hanover 2N- 7:00
B1V:  St. Paul’s 4:46.1, Hanover 4:52.4
B5V/6V (1 & 2 Novice):  St. Paul’s 6  5:50.2, St. Paul’s 5 5:50.7, Hanover 5:52.3
B3V:   St. Paul’s 5:18.5, Hanover 5:30.9
B4V:  Hanover 5:20.6, St. Paul’s 5:24.9

Sat. May 4:  Varsity/JV vs. Exeter at home  
Exeter is a strong team with a history dating back to 1864, when five boys purchased a shell and took turns rowing and coxing and stored the boat in a church basement next to the river!  Thanks to Exeter for joining us at The Chieftain.

G4V   Exeter 5:19.1, Hanover 5:50.1
G3V   Exeter 5:05.7, Hanover 5:12.7
B3V   Exeter A 4:36.1, Exeter B 4:41.8, Hanover  4:48.2
G2V   Exeter 5:02.7, Hanover 5:23.2
B2V   Exeter 4:30.5, Hanover 4:51.0
G1V   Exeter 4:50.3, Hanover 4:58.0
B1V   Exeter 4:09.7, Hanover 4:23.9
 
Saturday May 4:  Novice Challenge at Lowell   
The novice crews had an exciting day of racing in Lowell with both thrilling finishes and dramatic events as winds picked up on the Merrimack.  Congratulations are in order for the effort and determination evident in all of our crews!  Many of the schools in this event have a fall rowing season too, so our novices were competing in their second race against rowers who began last fall.  The girls 3N boat medaled with a 3rd place finish, an honor when rowing against more experienced crews!  Course:  1500 meters

G3N:  CRI (Community Rowing, Boston) A 6:42.54, Great Bay 6:55.66, Hanover 7:28.30, Greater Lawrence 8:18.24, Boston Latin 8:24.21
B2N:  Wayland-Weston 6:08.08, Hanover 6:16.81, Duxbury 6:44.26, Brookline 6:59.46, Brookline (M3N8+ entry) 7:26.77
G2N:  Boston Latin 6:47.63, Hanover 6:50.19, Westford 7:02.96, Greater Lawrence 7:33.19, Lowell 7:53.03
B1N:  Arlington-Belmont 5:57.91, Brookline 6:07.99, Hanover 7:19.09 (over-the-head crab brought the HHS boat to a halt)
G1N:  Westford 6:23.47, Arlington-Belmont 6:47.14, CRI 7:04.99, Hanover 7:40.91 (10 second collision penalty)

April 28, 2013: All Crews at home, racing Glastonbury
A beautiful sunny day and light breeze on the 1,500-meter course ending at the Chieftain.  Nice to be starting the race season!  Thanks to Glastonbury for coming to the upper stretches of the Connecticut River – a nicely matched race with both teams sharing the lead.

B2N:   Hanover 5:20.7, Glastonbury 5:39.30
G2N:   Hanover 6:06.3, Glastonbury 5:55.6
G1N:   Glastonbury 5:30.7, Hanover 6:07.8, Hanover girls caught an overhead crab with 10 strokes to go.
B1N:   Hanover 5:00.9, Glastonbury 5:15.4
G4V:   Glastonbury 5:50.8, Hanover 5:52.8
B3V:    Hanover 4:48.6, Glastonbury 4:56.2
G3V:    Hanover 5:20.7, Glastonbury 5:23.6
B2V:   Hanover 4:39.1, Glastonbury 4:44.5
G1V:   Hanover 5:16.1, Glastonbury 5:31.9
B1V:   Glastonbury 4:36.6, Hanover 4:37.9
G2V:   Glastonbury 5:22.2, Hanover 5:26.8
4+ :      Glastonbury (boys) 5:30.6, Hanover A (blue-boys) 5:42.7, Hanover B (white-mixed boat) 5:59.3